Winners

FTSE 100

Winner

Sir Anthony Habgood RELX Group plc

Shortlist

Andrew Higginson Wm Morrison Supermarkets Plc
Naguib Kheraj Standard Chartered PLC
Ian Marchant John Wood Group PLC
Deanna Oppenheimer
Tesco plc

FTSE All Share

Winner

Philip Aiken AVEVA Group plc

Shortlist

Liz Airey Jupiter Fund Management plc
Neil Carson OBE TT Electronics plc
Dr. Andrew Heath Oxford BioMedica plc
Patrick Meier Anglo Pacific Group PLC

FTSE AIM

Winner

Richard Last Gamma Communications plc

Shortlist

Ken Beaty Sumo Group plc
Ross King Graham
Keywords Studios Plc
Roger Jeynes ZOO Digital Group plc
David Stead Joules Group Plc

Private/Private Equity Backed

Winner

Victoria Raffe Starling Bank

Shortlist

Tim Bellis SyndicateRoom
Scanes Bentley
Vizolution
Suzy Frith Green's
Mike McTighe Openreach

Not-for-Profit/Public Service Organisation

Winner

Tony Cohen Barnardo’s

Shortlist

Elisabeth Davies Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (PHSO)
Prof Dame Anne Johnson Wellcome Trust
Dr. Helen Phillips Legal Services Board
David Wakefield
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

Dame Helen Alexander NED to Watch

Winner

Dianne Walker BAKO North Western Group Ltd

Shortlist

Paola Bergamaschi Broyd Wells Fargo Securities International
Alison Chan
Alexandra Rose Charity
Charlotta Ginman
Polar Capital Technology Trust plc
Sarah Pierce Kingdom Bank Ltd

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

Sir Roger Carr

2018

FTSE 100
Martin Scicluna – RSA Insurance Group
FTSE All Share
Andrew Griffith – Just Eat
FTSE AIM
Malcolm Diamond – Flowtech Fluidpower
Private/Private Equity Backed
Vanda Murray OBE – The Manchester Airports Group plc
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Hattie Llewelyn-Davies – Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS
Dame Helen Alexander NED to Watch
Jacqui Ferguson – John Wood Group
Lifetime Achievement
Sir Peter Middleton

2017

FTSE 100
Richard Baker – Whitbread
Quoted Company – Official List
Derek Mapp – Huntsworth
Quoted Company – AIM
Roger McDowell – Avingtrans
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Jonathan Milner – SyndicateRoom
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Valerie Owen – Swan Housing Association
Lifetime Achievement
Baroness Sarah Hogg

2016

FTSE 100
Sir Peter Gershon CBE – National Grid
Quoted Company – Official List
Andrew Allner – Marshalls
Quoted Company – AIM
Peter Allen – Clinigen
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Helen King – Vanarama
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
David Croisdale-Appleby OBE – Dementia UK
Lifetime Achievement
Sir Win Bischoff

2015

FTSE 100
John McFarlane – Aviva
Quoted Company – Official List
John Hughes – Spectris
Quoted Company – AIM
Tim Mason – Bonmarché
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Antonia Jenkinson – Ocean Safety
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Lady Barbara Judge CBE – Pension Protection Fund
Lifetime Achievement
Sir John Parker

2014

FTSE 100
Mike Turner – Babcock International Group
Quoted Company – Official List
Frank Meysman – Thomas Cook Group
Quoted Company – AIM
Baroness Ford – May Gurney Integrated Services
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Gillian Wilmot – Nisa Retail
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Dr Alice Maynard – Scope
Lifetime Achievement
Sir John Buchanan – Vodafone, BHP Billiton

2012/2013

FTSE 100
Sir Michael Rake – BT Group
Quoted Company – Official List
John Devaney – National Express
Quoted Company – AIM
James Wallace – Scapa Group
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Jo Haigh – Imperative Training
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Elizabeth Padmore – Hampshire Hospital NHSFT
Overall Winner
Lord Robert Smith – The Weir Group

2011

FTSE 100
Sir Richard Olver – BAE Systems
Quoted Company – Official List
Nigel Keen – Oxford Instruments
Quoted Company – AIM
Dr Martin Knight – Imperial Innovations Group
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Hamdi Conger – Mold-Masters
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Ian Church – Central Surrey Heath (NHS)
Overall Winner
Richard Olver – BAE Systems

2010

FTSE 100
Mary Francis – Centrica
Quoted Company – Official List
John Gregory – IS Pharma
Quoted Company – AIM
Phil White – Lookers
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
Colin Smith – Poundland
Not-For-Profit
Barbara Scott – Bexley NHS Trust
Overall Winner
Mary Francis – Centrica

2009

FTSE 100
Sir Roger Carr – Centrica
Quoted Company – Official List
Dr John Brown – BTG
Quoted Company – AIM
David Evans – Immunodiagnostics (IDS)
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
William Tadden – Capital Solutions Group (CSG)
Not-For-Profit
Ken Olisa – Thames Reach
Overall Winner
Roger Carr – Centrica

2008

Quoted Company – Official List
Sir Philip Hampton – J Sainsbury
Quoted Company – AIM
Roger Withers – Playtech
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
James Leng – Corus Steel
Not-For-Profit
Sir Andrew Likierman – Tavistock and Portman NHSFT
Overall Winner
James Leng – Corus Steel

2007

Quoted Company – Official List
Sir John Parker – National Grid
Quoted Company – AIM
Ishbel Macpherson – Hydrogen Group
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
David Codling – Sinclair Animal & Household Care
Not-For-Profit
Peter Ballard – University of Cumbria
Overall Winner
Sir John Parker – National Grid

2006

Quoted Company – Official List
Lord Paul Myners – Marks & Spencer
Quoted Company – AIM
John Barnes – La Tasca Group
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
Dr Mike Carter – Kudos Pharmaceuticals