Winners

FTSE 100

Winner

John  Allan Tesco PLC

Shortlist

Sir George Buckley
Smiths Group Plc
Charles Holliday
Royal Dutch Shell PLC
Jan du Plessis
BT Group PLC
Paul Walsh
Compass Group PLC

FTSE All Share

Winner

Ian Durant Greggs PLC

Shortlist

Charles Berry
The Weir Group PLC    
Debbie Hewitt MBE
The Restaurant Group  PLC    
Ben Shapiro
PureTech Health plc  
Henry Staunton
WH Smith PLC

FTSE AIM

Winner

David Rasche GB Group PLC

Shortlist

Chris Bell
Team17 PLC    
Leslie-Ann Reed
Learning Technology Group PLC  
David Tilston
Scientific Digital Imaging Group PLC    
Martin Towers
Restore PLC

Private/Private Equity Backed

Winner

Irene Dorner Control Risks

Shortlist

Cyrus Ardalan
OakNorth Bank    
Paul Duncanson
Fletcher Solicitors    
Graham Gayler
Ridgeview Estate Winery Ltd    
Michael Parton
Arqiva

Not-for-Profit/Public Service Organisation

Winner

Bernadette Conroy Network Homes Ltd

Shortlist

Sarah Ebanja
Newlon Housing Trust    
Surgeon Rear Admiral Lionel John Jarvis
St John Ambulance    
Derek Lewis
Royal Mencap Society    
Christopher Rodrigues CBE
Port of London Authority

Dame Helen Alexander NED to Watch

Winner

Page Nyame-Satterthwaite National Children’s Bureau

Shortlist

Chloe Ponsonby CFA
Avon Rubber Plc    
Celia Pronto
South East Water  
Paulette Rowe
United Utilities Group PLC    
Dr Emma Taylor
Safety & Reliability Society

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

Dame Alison Carnwath

2019

FTSE 100
Sir Anthony Habgood – RELX Group plc
FTSE All Share
Philip Aiken – AVEVA Group plc
FTSE AIM
Richard Last – Gamma Communications plc
Private/Private Equity Backed
Victoria Raffe – Starling Bank
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Tony Cohen – Barnardo’s
Dame Helen Alexander NED to Watch
Dianne Walker – BAKO North Western Group Ltd
Lifetime Achievement
Sir Roger Carr

2018

FTSE 100
Martin Scicluna – RSA Insurance Group
FTSE All Share
Andrew Griffith – Just Eat
FTSE AIM
Malcolm Diamond – Flowtech Fluidpower
Private/Private Equity Backed
Vanda Murray OBE – The Manchester Airports Group plc
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Hattie Llewelyn-Davies – Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS
Dame Helen Alexander NED to Watch
Jacqui Ferguson – John Wood Group
Lifetime Achievement
Sir Peter Middleton

2017

FTSE 100
Richard Baker – Whitbread
Quoted Company – Official List
Derek Mapp – Huntsworth
Quoted Company – AIM
Roger McDowell – Avingtrans
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Jonathan Milner – SyndicateRoom
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Valerie Owen – Swan Housing Association
Lifetime Achievement
Baroness Sarah Hogg

2016

FTSE 100
Sir Peter Gershon CBE – National Grid
Quoted Company – Official List
Andrew Allner – Marshalls
Quoted Company – AIM
Peter Allen – Clinigen
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Helen King – Vanarama
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
David Croisdale-Appleby OBE – Dementia UK
Lifetime Achievement
Sir Win Bischoff

2015

FTSE 100
John McFarlane – Aviva
Quoted Company – Official List
John Hughes – Spectris
Quoted Company – AIM
Tim Mason – Bonmarché
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Antonia Jenkinson – Ocean Safety
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Lady Barbara Judge CBE – Pension Protection Fund
Lifetime Achievement
Sir John Parker

2014

FTSE 100
Mike Turner – Babcock International Group
Quoted Company – Official List
Frank Meysman – Thomas Cook Group
Quoted Company – AIM
Baroness Ford – May Gurney Integrated Services
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Gillian Wilmot – Nisa Retail
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Dr Alice Maynard – Scope
Lifetime Achievement
Sir John Buchanan – Vodafone, BHP Billiton

2012/2013

FTSE 100
Sir Michael Rake – BT Group
Quoted Company – Official List
John Devaney – National Express
Quoted Company – AIM
James Wallace – Scapa Group
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Jo Haigh – Imperative Training
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Elizabeth Padmore – Hampshire Hospital NHSFT
Overall Winner
Lord Robert Smith – The Weir Group

2011

FTSE 100
Sir Richard Olver – BAE Systems
Quoted Company – Official List
Nigel Keen – Oxford Instruments
Quoted Company – AIM
Dr Martin Knight – Imperial Innovations Group
Unquoted/Private Equity Backed
Hamdi Conger – Mold-Masters
Not-For-Profit/Public Service Organisation
Ian Church – Central Surrey Heath (NHS)
Overall Winner
Richard Olver – BAE Systems

2010

FTSE 100
Mary Francis – Centrica
Quoted Company – Official List
John Gregory – IS Pharma
Quoted Company – AIM
Phil White – Lookers
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
Colin Smith – Poundland
Not-For-Profit
Barbara Scott – Bexley NHS Trust
Overall Winner
Mary Francis – Centrica

2009

FTSE 100
Sir Roger Carr – Centrica
Quoted Company – Official List
Dr John Brown – BTG
Quoted Company – AIM
David Evans – Immunodiagnostics (IDS)
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
William Tadden – Capital Solutions Group (CSG)
Not-For-Profit
Ken Olisa – Thames Reach
Overall Winner
Roger Carr – Centrica

2008

Quoted Company – Official List
Sir Philip Hampton – J Sainsbury
Quoted Company – AIM
Roger Withers – Playtech
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
James Leng – Corus Steel
Not-For-Profit
Sir Andrew Likierman – Tavistock and Portman NHSFT
Overall Winner
James Leng – Corus Steel

2007

Quoted Company – Official List
Sir John Parker – National Grid
Quoted Company – AIM
Ishbel Macpherson – Hydrogen Group
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
David Codling – Sinclair Animal & Household Care
Not-For-Profit
Peter Ballard – University of Cumbria
Overall Winner
Sir John Parker – National Grid

2006

Quoted Company – Official List
Lord Paul Myners – Marks & Spencer
Quoted Company – AIM
John Barnes – La Tasca Group
Unlisted/Private Equity Backed
Dr Mike Carter – Kudos Pharmaceuticals